Friday, October 07, 2011

Law of the Land, You're in the Army Now, -and- Stupid Criminals

In the News Today
  • Law of the Land - judge grants illegal immigrant work privileges in jail
  • You're in the Army Now - 2,000 chaplains nix idea of same-sex ceremonies
  • Stupid Criminals - man pets K9, cop smells marijuana on man and arrests him

    Technology in the News Today
  • HP Investigating Android TouchPad Mystery
  • Got Broadband? FCC Plan Looks to Spur Adoption
  • FCC Asks Court to Toss Verizon Net Neutrality Suit

    Born on this Day in History: October 7, 1951 -
    NAME: Johnny Cougar
    OCCUPATION: Songwriter, Guitarist, Singer
    BIRTH DATE: October 07, 1951 (Age: 60)
    PLACE OF BIRTH: Seymour, Indiana
    ALTERNATE NAME(S): John Cougar Mellencamp, Johnny Cougar

    On this Day in History: October 7, 1985 - Off the coast of Italy, four Palestinian terrorists hijack the cruise ship Achille Lauro, and toss overboard crippled American tourist Leon Klinghoffer.

    Scripture of the Day

    Video of the Day -

    Imagine my surprise when I encountered this scene at Walmart while journeying to my office this morning! Click to enlarge.